lang="en-US"/>

Cisco 300-115 exam questions, 300-115 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH)” Exam 300-115. Here you can get the latest free Cisco CCDP 300-115 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

300-115 exam: This exam certifies the switching knowledge and skills of successful candidates. They are certified in planning, configuring,
and verifying the implementation of complex enterprise switching solutions that use the Cisco Enterprise Campus Architecture. Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/300-115.html exam.

Watch the Cisco CCDP 300-115 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest Cisco 300-115 pdf

[PDF] Free Cisco CCDP 300-115 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1W4y0zB1TTjYPaoSt_iCuZ2D7lge3Bg3W

Free Cisco 300-115 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
How many VLANs can be assigned to a user access port configured for VoIP?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. unlimited
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?
A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.
B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.
C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).
D. Control traffic is tagged.
Correct Answer: D
The “vlan dot1q tag native” will tag all untagged frames, including control traffic, with the defined native VLAN.

 

QUESTION 3
What is the process to configure EtherChannel?
A. shutdown both interface ports
B. shutdown the interface on one side only
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
Which of these StackWise virtualization components are in a logical stack?
A. control and data plane
B. control and management plane
C. https://www.lead4pass.com 
D. https://www.lead4pass.com 
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which form of centralized device authentication allows each AAA feature to function separately?
A. local database
B. RADIUS
C. TACACS+
D. kerberos
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
Which two of these StackWise virtualization components are in a logical stack? (Choose two.)
A. management plane
B. data plane
C. control plane
D. https://www.lead4pass.com 
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 7
What are possible Etherchannel load balancing mechanism based on layer 3?
A. Mac source
B. Mac source-destination
C. Ip Source
D. IP Source-destination
E. Mac destination
Correct Answer: CD

 

QUESTION 8
Switch(config)# snamp-server enable traps mac-notifcation Switch(config)# mac address-table notification threshold
Switch(config)# mac address-table notification threshold limit 60 Switch(config)# mac address-table notification mac-
move
Refer to exhibit, which two statements correctly indicate when an SNMP trap is set to the switch? (choose two)
A. When a new workstation connects to port F0/1
B. When 61 MAC address are in the switch
C. When 61 percent of the Address table capacity is used
D. When the switch loses power and reboots
E. When the phone previously on Fa0/2 is now connect to Fa0/5
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 9
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the
existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.lead4pass 300-115 exam question q9 lead4pass 300-115 exam question q9-1

Refer to the configuration. For which configured VLAN are untagged frames sent over trunk between SW1 and SW2?
A. VLAN1
B. VLAN 99
C. VLAN 999
D. VLAN 40
E. VLAN 50
F. VLAN 200
G. VLAN 300
Correct Answer: B
The native VLAN is used for untagged frames sent along a trunk. By issuing the “show interface trunk” command on
SW1 and SW2 we see the native VLAN is 99.

lead4pass 300-115 exam question q9-2

 

QUESTION 10
A network engineer must set the load balance method on an existing port channel. Which action must be done to apply
a new load balancing method?
A. Configure the new load balancing method using port-channel load-balance.
B. Adjust the switch SDM back to “default”.
C. Ensure that IP CEF is enabled globally to support all load balancing methods.
D. Upgrade the PFC to support the latest load balancing methods.
Correct Answer: A
EtherChannel balances the traffic load across the links in a channel through the reduction of part of the binary pattern
that the addresses in the frame form to a numerical value that selects one of the links in the channel. EtherChannel load
balancing can use MAC addresses or IP addresses, source or destination addresses, or both source and destination
addresses. The mode applies to all EtherChannels that are configured on the switch. You configure the load balancing
and forwarding method with use of the port- channel load-balance {dst-ip | dst-mac | src-dst-ip | src-dst-mac | src-ip | src-
mac} global configuration command.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html

 

QUESTION 11
Which two statements is true about port security? (Choose two.)
A. It is used on EtherChannel bundle.
B. It must be used on the switch interface.
C. It can be configured for SPAN.
D. It is configured on an access port.
Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 12
Which statement is true when UDLD is configured on a link and the link is determined to be unidirectional?
A. The port remains up for a configured time interval and then error disables if the link remains undirccironal.
B. LLDP is enabled on the port.
C. The port sends a log message to the console.
D. The port is disabled immediately
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
You want a device to use the local user database if the TACACS+ server is unreachable. Which AAA login
authentication command must you configure?
A. aaa authentication login TAG ACS group tacacs+ local
B. aaa authentication login default group tacacs+ local
C. aaa authentication login default group local
D. aaa authentication login default group local tacacs+
Correct Answer: B

Related 300-115 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Cisco lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Cisco CCDP lead4pass 300-115 dumps pdf lead4pass 300-115 youtube 300-115 SWITCH – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/300-115.html 1076 Q&A
lead4pass 300-101 dumps pdf lead4pass 300-101youtube 300-101 ROUTE – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/300-115.html 870 Q&A
lead4pass 300-320 dumps pdf lead4pass 300-320 youtube 300-320 ARCH – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/300-320.html 697 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, IBM, EMC, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Cisco 300-115 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.

[2018 PDF Free Download] Latest Cisco CCDP 300-115 Dumps Exam Questions Update Youtube Free Shared

2018 new Cisco CCDP 300-115 dumps exam questions and answers download free try from lead4pass. The best useful Cisco CCDP 300-115 dumps pdf files and vce youtube demo update free shared. Latest 300-115 SWITCH – Cisco dumps exam training resources online update free try. 100% passing guarantee and full refund in case of failure.

With the help of latest and authentic Cisco CCDP 300-115 dumps exam questions, you can find the best 300-115 exam preparation kit here from lead4pass and you will also get the 100% guarantee for passing the Cisco exam.

Best Cisco 300-115 dumps pdf google drive free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VROUdnZWRYLTJta1E

Best Cisco 300-101 dumps pdf google drive free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRWFlVNGtTZjU1MVE
300-115 dumps
Useful latest Cisco CCDP 300-115 dumps exam training resources in PDF format free download from lead4pass. If you are looking to get Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks certification by passing exam 300-115 then you can pass it in one go.

High Quality Cisco CCDP 300-115 Dumps Exam Real Questions And Answers Update (Q7-Q30)

QUESTION 7
Which option is the minimum frame size for an 802.1Q frame?
A. 64 bytes
B. 68 bytes
C. 1518 bytes
D. 1522 bytes
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
After UDLD is implemented, a NetworkAdministrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state.
Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?
A. Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.
B. UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
C. UDLD is enabled globally.
D. UDLD timers are inconsistent.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Interfaces are assigned to a VLAN, and then the VLAN is deleted. Which state are these interfaces in after the VLAN is deleted?
A. They remain up, but they are reassigned to the default VLAN.
B. They go down until they are reassigned to a VLAN.
C. They go down, but they are reassigned to the default VLAN.
D. They remainup, but they are reassigned to the native VLAN.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
300-115 dumps
Which option is the most likely explanation of the duplicate address message logged?
A. spanning-tree loop
B. HSRP misconfiguration
C. a PC with IP of 10.10.1.1
D. a hardware problem
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
300-115 dumps Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?
A. SDMtemplates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.
B. SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hostsin one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.
C. SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.
D. SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users tomanage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.
E. SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
How does VTP pruning enhance network bandwidth?
A. by restricting unicast traffic across VTP domains
B. by reducing unnecessary flooding of traffic to inactive VLANs
C. by limitingthe spreading of VLAN information
D. by disabling periodic VTP updates
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
When using EtherChannel misconfiguration guard, which technology is used to prevent this type of misconfiguration from affecting the network?
A. STP
B. port security
C. LACP
D. PAgP
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
After anEtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state.
Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable.
Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?
A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which feature describes MAC addresses that are dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in theaddress table, and added to the running configuration?
A. sticky
B. dynamic
C. static
D. secure
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Which database is used to determine the validity of an ARP packet based on a valid IP-to- MAC address binding?
A. DHCP snooping database
B. dynamic ARP database
C. dynamic routing database
D. static ARP database
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
A network engineer changed the port speed and duplex setting of an existing EtherChannel bundle that uses the PAgP protocol. Which statement describes what happens to all ports in the bundle?
A. PAgP changes the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle.
B. PAgP drops the ports that do not match the configuration.
C. PAgP does not change the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle until the switch is rebooted.
D. PAgP changes the port speed but notthe duplex for all ports in the bundle.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
You want to configure a switched internetwork with multiple VLANs as shown above. Which of the following commands should you issue on SwitchA for the port connected to SwitchB? (Select the best answer.)
300-115 dumps
A. switchport mode trunk
B. switchport access vlan 5
C. switchport mode access vlan 5
D. switchport trunk native vlan 5
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Routers R1 and R2 are configured for HSRP as shown below:
Router R1: interface ethernet 0 ip address 20.6.2.1 255.255.255.0 standby 35 ip 20.6.2.21 standby 35 priority 100 interface ethernet 1 ip address 20.6.1.1.2 255.255.255.0 standby 34 ip 20.6.1.21 Router R2: interface ethernet 0 ip address 20.6.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 35 ip 20.6.2.21 interface ethernet 1 ip address 20.6.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 standby 34 ip 20.6.1.21 standby 34 priority 100 You have configured the routers R1 andamp;R2 with HSRP. 300-115 dumps While debugging router R2 you notice very frequent HSRP group state transitions. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. physical layer issues
B. no spanning tree loops
C. use of non-default HSRP timers
D. failure to set the command standby 35 preempt
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?
A. access lists
B. DTP in nonegotiate
C. VTP pruning
D. PBR
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Whichfour LACP components are used to determine which hot-standby links become active after an interface failure within an EtherChannel bundle? (Choose four.)
A. LACP system priority
B. LACP port priority
C. interface MAC address
D. system ID
E. port number
F. hot-standby link identification number
G. interface bandwidth
Correct Answer: ABDE

QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.
300-115 dumps
Which configuration ensures that the Cisco Discovery Protocol packet update frequency sent from DSW1 to ALS1 is half of the default value?
A. DSW1(config)#cdp timer 90
B. DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 60
C. DSW1(config)#cdp timer 30
D. DSW1(config)#cdp holdtime 90
E. DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 30
F. DSW1(config-if)#cdp timer 60
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 23
It a switch stack is configured to used SDM templates, where are the templates stored?
A. stack master
B. TFTP server
C. flash memory
D. all stack members
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution andcore switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
– DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
– DSW2 – primarydevice for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting hasidentified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.
300-115 dumps
300-115 dumps
300-115 dumps
During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 remained the active device for the VLAN 102 HSRP group. You have determined that there is an issue with the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN102 HSRP group. What needs to be done to make the group function properly?
A. The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 5 and less than 15. 0
B. The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 9 and less than 15.
C. The decrement value on DSW1should be greaterthan 11 and less than 19.
D. The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 190 and less than 200.
E. The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 195 and less than 205.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
VLAN maps have been configured on switch R1. 300-115 dumps Which of the following actions are taken in a VLAN map that does not contain a match clause?
A. Implicit deny feature at end of list.
B. Implicit denyfeature at start of list.
C. Implicit forward feature at end of list
D. Implicit forward feature at start of list.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit.
300-115 dumps
Users of PC-1 experience slow connection when a webpage is requested from the server. To increase bandwidth, the network engineer configured an EtherChannel on interfaces Fa1/0 and Fa0/1 of the server farm switch, as shown here:
Server_Switch#sh etherchannel load-balance
EtherChannel Load-Balancing Operational State (src-mac):
Non-IP: Source MAC address
IPv4: Source MAC address
IPv6: Source IP address
Server_Switch#
However,traffic is still slow. Which action can the engineer take to resolve this issue?
A. Disable EtherChannel load balancing.
B. Upgrade the switch IOS to IP services image.
C. Change the load-balance method to dst-mac.
D. Contact Cisco TAC to report a bug onthe switch.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Which two statements about SPAN source and destination ports during an active session are true? (Choose two.)
A. The source port can be only an Ethernet physical port.
B. The source port can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.
C. Thedestination port can be destination in multiple SPAN sessions.
D. The destination port does not participate in STP.
E. You can mix individual source ports and source VLANs within a single session.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 28
Which two statements about the HSRP priority are true? (Choose two)
A. To assign the HSRP router priority in a standby group, the standby group-number priority priority-value global configuration command must be used.
B. The default priority of a router is zero (0).
C. The no standby priority command assigns a priority of 100 to the router.
D. Assuming that preempting has also been configured, the router with the lowest priority in an HSRP group would become the active router.
E. When two routers in an HSRP standby group are configured with identical priorities, the router with the highest configured IP address will become the active router.
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.
300-115 dumps
Which statement about switch S1 is true?
A. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 port-channel interface using an open standard protocol.
B. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 physical port- channel interface using a Cisco proprietary protocol.
C. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 port-channel interface using a Cisco proprietary protocol.
D. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 physical port- channel interface using an open standard protocol.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit. What is the result of setting GLBP weighting at 105 with lower threshold 90 and upper threshold 100 on this router?
300-115 dumps
A. Only if both tracked objects are up will this router will be available as an AVF for group 1.
B. Only if the state of both tracked objects goes down will this router release its status as an AVF for group 1.
C. If both tracked objects go down and then one comes up, but the other remains down, this router will be available as an AVF for group 1.
D. This configuration is incorrect and will not have any effect on GLBP operation.
E. If the state of one tracked object goes down then this router will release its status as an AVF for group 1.
Correct Answer: B

Here Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

300-115 dumps

Why Choose Lead4 pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for Cisco CCDP 300-115 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Lead4pass provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass Cisco 300-115 exam easily at first try.
300-115 dumps
Latest Cisco CCDP 300-115 dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 300-115 exam test, and to get certified by Cisco CCDP. Helpful newest Cisco CCDP 300-115 dumps pdf practice files free download from lead4pass. It is the best choice for you to pass Cisco 300-115 exam test.

Best Cisco CCDP 300-115 dumps vce youtube: