lang="en-US"/>

Cisco 300-115 exam questions, 300-115 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH)” Exam 300-115. Here you can get the latest free Cisco CCDP 300-115 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

300-115 exam: This exam certifies the switching knowledge and skills of successful candidates. They are certified in planning, configuring,
and verifying the implementation of complex enterprise switching solutions that use the Cisco Enterprise Campus Architecture. Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/300-115.html exam.

Watch the Cisco CCDP 300-115 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest Cisco 300-115 pdf

[PDF] Free Cisco CCDP 300-115 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1W4y0zB1TTjYPaoSt_iCuZ2D7lge3Bg3W

Free Cisco 300-115 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
How many VLANs can be assigned to a user access port configured for VoIP?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. unlimited
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?
A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.
B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.
C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).
D. Control traffic is tagged.
Correct Answer: D
The “vlan dot1q tag native” will tag all untagged frames, including control traffic, with the defined native VLAN.

 

QUESTION 3
What is the process to configure EtherChannel?
A. shutdown both interface ports
B. shutdown the interface on one side only
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
Which of these StackWise virtualization components are in a logical stack?
A. control and data plane
B. control and management plane
C. https://www.lead4pass.com 
D. https://www.lead4pass.com 
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which form of centralized device authentication allows each AAA feature to function separately?
A. local database
B. RADIUS
C. TACACS+
D. kerberos
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
Which two of these StackWise virtualization components are in a logical stack? (Choose two.)
A. management plane
B. data plane
C. control plane
D. https://www.lead4pass.com 
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 7
What are possible Etherchannel load balancing mechanism based on layer 3?
A. Mac source
B. Mac source-destination
C. Ip Source
D. IP Source-destination
E. Mac destination
Correct Answer: CD

 

QUESTION 8
Switch(config)# snamp-server enable traps mac-notifcation Switch(config)# mac address-table notification threshold
Switch(config)# mac address-table notification threshold limit 60 Switch(config)# mac address-table notification mac-
move
Refer to exhibit, which two statements correctly indicate when an SNMP trap is set to the switch? (choose two)
A. When a new workstation connects to port F0/1
B. When 61 MAC address are in the switch
C. When 61 percent of the Address table capacity is used
D. When the switch loses power and reboots
E. When the phone previously on Fa0/2 is now connect to Fa0/5
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 9
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the
existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.lead4pass 300-115 exam question q9 lead4pass 300-115 exam question q9-1

Refer to the configuration. For which configured VLAN are untagged frames sent over trunk between SW1 and SW2?
A. VLAN1
B. VLAN 99
C. VLAN 999
D. VLAN 40
E. VLAN 50
F. VLAN 200
G. VLAN 300
Correct Answer: B
The native VLAN is used for untagged frames sent along a trunk. By issuing the “show interface trunk” command on
SW1 and SW2 we see the native VLAN is 99.

lead4pass 300-115 exam question q9-2

 

QUESTION 10
A network engineer must set the load balance method on an existing port channel. Which action must be done to apply
a new load balancing method?
A. Configure the new load balancing method using port-channel load-balance.
B. Adjust the switch SDM back to “default”.
C. Ensure that IP CEF is enabled globally to support all load balancing methods.
D. Upgrade the PFC to support the latest load balancing methods.
Correct Answer: A
EtherChannel balances the traffic load across the links in a channel through the reduction of part of the binary pattern
that the addresses in the frame form to a numerical value that selects one of the links in the channel. EtherChannel load
balancing can use MAC addresses or IP addresses, source or destination addresses, or both source and destination
addresses. The mode applies to all EtherChannels that are configured on the switch. You configure the load balancing
and forwarding method with use of the port- channel load-balance {dst-ip | dst-mac | src-dst-ip | src-dst-mac | src-ip | src-
mac} global configuration command.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html

 

QUESTION 11
Which two statements is true about port security? (Choose two.)
A. It is used on EtherChannel bundle.
B. It must be used on the switch interface.
C. It can be configured for SPAN.
D. It is configured on an access port.
Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 12
Which statement is true when UDLD is configured on a link and the link is determined to be unidirectional?
A. The port remains up for a configured time interval and then error disables if the link remains undirccironal.
B. LLDP is enabled on the port.
C. The port sends a log message to the console.
D. The port is disabled immediately
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
You want a device to use the local user database if the TACACS+ server is unreachable. Which AAA login
authentication command must you configure?
A. aaa authentication login TAG ACS group tacacs+ local
B. aaa authentication login default group tacacs+ local
C. aaa authentication login default group local
D. aaa authentication login default group local tacacs+
Correct Answer: B

Related 300-115 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Cisco lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Cisco CCDP lead4pass 300-115 dumps pdf lead4pass 300-115 youtube 300-115 SWITCH – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/300-115.html 1076 Q&A
lead4pass 300-101 dumps pdf lead4pass 300-101youtube 300-101 ROUTE – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/300-115.html 870 Q&A
lead4pass 300-320 dumps pdf lead4pass 300-320 youtube 300-320 ARCH – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/300-320.html 697 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, IBM, EMC, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Cisco 300-115 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.

[2017 PDF Free Download] High Quality 300-115 Exam Training Materials, Latest Cisco 300-115 Dumps Questions And Youtube Free Demo

The best Cisco 300-115 dumps exam training materials and study guide, latest 300-115 dumps exam practice questions and answers. 100% success and guarantee to pass 300-115 exam test quickly and easily at first attempt.

QUESTION 1
For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately. Which spanningtree feature satisfies this requirement?
A. Rapid Spanning-Tree
B. Spanning-Tree Timers
C. Spanning-Tree FastPort
D. Spanning-Tree PortFast
E. Spanning-Tree Fast Forward
Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
In order to allow immediate transition of the port into forwarding state, enable the STP PortFast feature. PortFast immediately transitions the port into STP forwarding mode upon linkup. The port still participates in STP. So if the port is to be a part of the loop, the port eventually transitions into STP blocking mode.
Example configuration:
Switch-C# configure terminal
Switch-C(config)# interface range fa0/3 – 24
Switch-C(config-if-range)# spanning-tree portfast

QUESTION 2
What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?
A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.
B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.
C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).
D. Control traffic is tagged.
Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
The “vlan dot1q tag native” will tag all untagged frames, including control 300-115 traffic, with the defined native VLAN.
300-115
QUESTION 3
When you design a switched network using VTPv2, how many VLANs can be used to carry user traffic?
A. 1000
B. 1001
C. 1024
D. 2048
E. 4095
F. 4096
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
VTP versions 1 and 2 Supports normal VLAN numbers (1-1001). Only VTP version 3 supports extended VLANs (1-4095).

QUESTION 4
A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the open standard protocol must be configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure on both devices to accomplish this?
A. IRDP
B. LLDP
C. NDP
D. LLTD
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to several proprietary protocols, such as the Cisco 300-115 Discovery Protocol (CDP).

QUESTION 5
A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk interface. Which option can be configured to accomplish this?
A. allowed VLAN list
B. VTP pruning
C. VACL
D. L2P tunneling
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
When a trunk link is established, all of the configured VLANs are allowed to send and receive traffic across the link. VLANs 1 through 1005 are allowed on each trunk by default. However, VLAN traffic can be removed from the allowed list. This keeps traffic from the VLANs from passing over the trunk link.
Note: The allowed VLAN list on both the ends of the trunk link should be the same. For Integrated Cisco IOS Software based switches, perform these steps:
1.To restrict the traffic that a trunk carries, issue the switchport trunk vlan-list interface configuration command.
This removes specific VLANs from the allowed list.

QUESTION 6
Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?
A. SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.
B. SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.
C. SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.
D. SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.
E. SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
You can use SDM templates to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network. You can select a template to provide maximum system usage for some functions; for example, use the default template to balance resources, and use access template to obtain maximum ACL usage. To allocate 300-115 hardware resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features.

Read more: http://www.ciscoexampdf.com/latest-cisco-300-115-exam/

Watch the video to learn more: