lang="en-US"/>

Share the latest Cisco 642-889 exam dumps and practice tests for free

What is the best way to prepare for the 642-889 exam? MicVCE shares the latest and effective Cisco 642-889 exam questions and answers, online practice tests, and the most authoritative Cisco exam experts update 642-889 exam questions throughout the year. Get the full 642-889 exam dumps selection: https://www.lead4pass.com/642-889.html (185 Q&As). Pass the exam with ease!

Cisco CCNP Service Provider 642-889 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

  1. Latest Cisco CCNP Service Provider 642-889 google drive
  2. Effective Cisco 642-889 exam practice questions
  3. Related 642-889 Popular Exam resources
  4. Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code
  5. What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Latest Cisco 642-889 google drive

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-889 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bt-s9EqUcffPCGR7F9KjOc6uyv-Cpvpk

642-889 SPEDGE – Cisco :https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/spedge.html

The 642-889 SPEDGE Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Edge Network Services tests a candidate’s knowledge of service provider VPN solutions through enabling point of presence to provide Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPNs.

This exam covers the Cisco IOS, IOS-XE, and IOS XR operating systems.

Latest updates Cisco 642-889 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
When implementing VPLS on Cisco routers, which data structure resembles a virtual switch and is used for learning the
MAC addresses?
A. VRF
B. VFI
C. SVI
D. BVI
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
An engineer is configuring an EoMPLS circuit on a Cisco IOS XR router interface that removes a VLAN from the
distribution layer. Which configuration accomplishes this configuration?
A. interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 l2transport encapsulation dot1q 10 l2vpn xconnect group 103588 p2p 103588
interface GigabitEthernet 2/10.10 neighbor ipv4 10.10.10.2 pw-id 103588
B. interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 encapsulation dot1q 10 rewrite ingress tag pop 1 symmetric l2vpn xconnect group
103588 p2p 103588 interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 neighbor ipv4 10.10.10.2 pw-id 103588
C. interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 l2transport encapsulation dot1q 10 rewrite ingress tag pop 1 symmetric l2vpn
xconnect group 103588 p2p 103588 interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 neighbor ipv4 10.10.10.2 pw-id 103588
D. interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 l2transport encapsulation dot1q 10 rewrite ingress tag translate 1-to-1 dot1ad 10
symmetric l2vpn xconnect group 103588 p2p 103588 interface GigabitEthernet 0/10.10 neighbor ipv4 10.10.10.2 pw-id
103588
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
With Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations on Cisco IOS XR PE routers, an interface is assigned to a VRF using the vrf
command in which configuration mode?
A. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-vrf)#
B. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-if)#
C. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp)#
D. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp-af)#
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 4
Which type of VPN requires a full mesh of virtual circuits to provide optimal site-to-site connectivity?
A. MPLS Layer 3 VPNs
B. Layer 2 overlay VPNs
C. GET VPNs
D. peer-to-peer VPNs
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which VPN technology uses the Group Domain of Interpretation as the keying protocol and IPsec for encryption that is
often deployed over a private MPLS core network?
A. DMVPN
B. GET VPN
C. SSL VPN
D. L2TPv3
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 642-889 exam question q6

PE1 and PE2 are advertising the same subnet 10.10.10.0/24 to PE3. Which PE advertised subnet is installed at the
PE3 XYZ BGP table?
A. PE2 subnet because it has the same RD value as PE3
B. PE2 subnet because it has the same export RT value as export RT on PE3
C. PE1 subnet because it has the same RD value as PE3
D. PE1 subnet because it has the same export RT value as import RT on PE3
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Drag the standard on the left to match the correct description on the right.
Select and Place:lead4pass 642-889 exam question q7

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 642-889 exam question q7-1

 

QUESTION 8
What is an advantage of using the Cisco EVC infrastructure to implement carrier-class Ethernet services that are not
available on non-EVC-capable platforms?
A. PW redundancy
B. interworking support
C. PW stitching support
D. flexible frame-matching support and VLAN tag manipulation
E. local cross-connect support
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which option is the minimal configuration required inside the L2VPN section of a Cisco IOS XR PE router to activate
VPLS functionality?
A. l2vpn bridge group test bridge-domain test interface TenGigE0/0/0/1.30 ! vfi test vpn-id 600 autodiscovery bgp rd
10.10.10.1:30 route-target 1:300 signaling-protocol bgp ve-id 10
B. l2vpn bridge group test bridge-domain test interface TenGigE0/0/0/1.30 ! vfi test neighbor 10.10.10.2 pw-id 1400
mpls static label local 1400 remote 1500
C. l2vpn bridge group test bridge-domain test interface TenGigE0/0/0/1.30 ! vfi test neighbor 10.10.10.2 pw-id 1400
D. l2vpn bridge group test bridge-domain test interface TenGigE0/0/0/1.30 ! vfi test vpn-id 600 autodiscovery bgp rd
10.10.10.1:30 route-target 1:300 signaling-protocol bgp
E. l2vpn bridge group test bridge-domain test vfi test autodiscovery bgp rd 10.10.10.1:30 route-target 1:300 signaling-
protocol bgp ve-id 10
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which method can be used to discover targeted LDP neighbors dynamically when configuring VPLS between PE
routers?
A. BGP autodiscovery
B. VPLS peers under the VFI
C. VPWS
D. BGP
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
When implementing MPLS Layer 3 VPN services, which CE-PE routing method does not require the use of the
redistribute command to enable the customer routes to be advertised through the MPLS cloud between the customer
sites?
A. EIGRP
B. OSPF
C. IS-IS
D. BGP
E. static routing
F. OSPF or IS-IS
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
When implementing a Layer 2 transport subinterface on a Cisco IOS XR router, which encapsulation option is used to
match any packets that are not matched by any other service instances?
A. default
B. untagged
C. any
D. tag
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A Cisco IOS XR router is acting as a PE and is running EIGRP as the CE-PE routing protocol. SOO must be configured.
Under which subconfiguration mode should SOO be configured?
A. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1(config-eigrp)
B. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1(config-eigrp-vrf-af-if)
C. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1(config-eigrp-vrf)
D. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1(config-eigrp-vrf-af)
Correct Answer: B

Related 642-889 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Cisco lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Cisco CCNP Service Provider lead4pass 642-889 dumps pdf lead4pass 642-889 youtube 642-889 SPEDGE – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-889.html 185 Q&A
lead4pass 642-883 dumps pdf lead4pass 642-883 youtube 642-883 SPROUTE – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-883.html 174 Q&A
lead4pass 642-887 dumps pdf lead4pass 642-887 youtube 642-887 SPCORE – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-887.html 184 Q&A
350-501 SPCOR – Cisco lead4pass 350-501 dumps 60 Q&A
300-510 SPRI – Cisco Implementing Cisco Service Provider Advanced Routing Solutions (SPRI) 60 Q&A
300-515 SPVI – Cisco Implementing Cisco Service Provider VPN Services (SVPI) 60 Q&A
300-535 SPAUTO – Cisco Automating and Programming Cisco Service Provider Solutions (SPAUTO) 60 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Citrix, Lpi, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Cisco 642-889 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/642-889.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.